OnuKit | PRIVACY POLICY
OnuKit | PRIVACY POLICY
705
page-template-default,page,page-id-705,qode-social-login-1.0,qode-restaurant-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-4.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2,vc_responsive

PRIVACY POLICY

OnuKit, User Policy

Effective date: 08 September 2019

Welcome to the online and mobile service of OnuKit App and Website (“we,” “our, “company”, “us”, “onukit”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process, use, share and protect your personal information. It applies to Onukit’s collection of information on our app, websites, services, and tools (collectively, our “Service(s)”). Please remember we may have a varied base of users, customers, and clients as well as we provide many of our services to companies, firms, startups, small and large businesses, schools, colleges, institutes, and other related fields. This Privacy Policy only applies and to our own data practices, and not to the practices of third parties that we do not control.

By using our services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms Of Service. All references applicable to a “User,” as defined in the Terms of Service, apply to you. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” may mean the representative of an company, firm, business, or an institute who purchases any of our services, an account administrator, an owner of a startup or business, the parents or guardian of a kid or a child, or an adult or supervised minors that uses the services purchased by company or a firm to communicate with and participate in programs of such company.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

The information we collect may include a variety of personal data collected about our users so we can provide you with good user experience. Some of the information that is collected may be automatically for the different protocols that have been introduced over the years.

The range of information that we may collect from our users may include:

1.1. Information That Is Collected At The Time Of Registration

1. Your name

2. Your phone number

3. Your IP address

4. Your geographical location

5. Your contacts (only if you grant us access to contacts)

 6. Search strings when queried from within the App, your location and IP address at the time of the query

7. Mobile device IMEI number

8. Mobile carrier

9. Language information

10. Device name and model; operating system type, name, and version

11. Your activities within the App

12. The length of time that you may be logged in to an App.

13. Call Permission

14. SMS permission

15. Contact Permission

16. Microphone Permission

17. Storage Permission

18. Popup Permission

1.2. Data Collected During The Use Of Services

After you have set up your account with your phone number, you may be able to provide additional information such as other personal information such as information about your background, information about your business, or information relating to your startup, company, firm or job. This information may be provided by a using third party, such as a parent, owner, administrator, or CEO, or it may be provided directly by you. We may also collect information about you and your business’s use of the service and the data you have provided.

1.3. Monitoring User Activity

OnuKit does not and will not collect any information about any user activity nor do we monitor any communications which may take place or servers. The only activity and information that is being monitored during our service providing will be done by servers processing algorithms and automated software. No human element in monitoring activity or collecting personal information is involved whatsoever.

2. COOKIES AND DATA COLLECTION POLICY

2.1. What Is A Cookie?

Our website OnuKit uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

2.2. Cookies & Data Are Collected Automatically.

We may automatically collect certain types of usage information when you use OnuKit (App & Website) and use our service. For example let’s say, when you visit our website we may send one or more cookies to your computer that identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the service (e.g., the pages you view, the web-links you click, how often you access the service, and other actions you take on the service), and allow us to track the usage of your account of our service over time. This only helps us to make your experience better and gives us insights on how to improve our service quality for the future. We may also collect log files information about your browser or mobile device each time you log in to access the service. The information in the Log file may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, type of browser you use, information about your cell phone device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you communicate with the links on the service, domain addresses, pages viewed, and other such information. The information allows us for more accurate reporting and improvement of the service.

2.3. Data Analytics

In short data analytics is the science of examining data and draw conclusions about that information by applying algorithms to derive insights. Thus, in order to do that we may also collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools, to help us measure traffic data and users trends for the services. These software and tools may collect information sent by your browser or cellphone, including the trends you have been associating with, visiting pages, your use of third party API, and other information that assists us in analyzing and improving the service.

When you access our Service by or through a cellphone and app, we may receive or collect and store a unique identification number associated with your cellphone, mobile network, device type (cellphone, tablet, etc.) and manufacturer, you phone number, and, depending on your cellphone settings, your geographical location data, including GPS coordinates or similar information regarding the location of your cellphone.

We may use this data collected through cookies and cellphone usage, log file, device identifiers, location data, and clear gifs information to:

1. remember this information so, you will not have to re-enter and re-login every time you visit or use our services;

2. provide custom, personalized information, and content, including pop up messages and notifications;

3. monitoring of our service and find out how effective it is;

4. monitor traffic reports and visitors’ information and finding out the key demographics patterns to see the global usage of our service and products;

5. diagnose or fix problems that are related to our services; and

6. other work that may enhance the quality of our service.

3. PRIVACY OF CHILDREN AND PARENTS ACCOUNTS IN COMPLIANCE WITH COPPA

COPPA means The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. This act was enacted in 1998 and under this act, all the measurements have been made to protect the information for children, specifically children under 13. The main focus of the COPPA act is to put parents in control of the information which their children may be having access to. Our app OnuKit and relating website does not directly and knowingly collect information from the children who are under 13 years of age. And we do not knowingly collect, store, maintain, or use personally identifiable information from kids or children under age 13. If a parent or guardian is aware that the kid or the child has provided us Personally Identifiable Information without their consent, he or she should contact us provided on our website. They can contact us through phone or email given below. If we confirm that such information has been collected, we will take all reasonable measures to delete that information from our system as soon as possible. For users of any school, college or children related systems and related products, we may collect and store certain information through our app as required to provide tools to schools, teachers, and students who use such tools through our app and website.

The only way we should be used by the children under 13 is with the consent of a parent or a guardian. If you are a parent and if you wish your child wants to use our app, website and our services please contact us on the information given below of this policy.

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We know that data security is important. It’s important to us, it’s important to you. We use specific safeguards to protect and secure your personal information and other information. This goes for both the app and the website’s data protection. We care and protect your information with extreme caution and with high focus. However, no security system is unreachable and thus we cannot guarantee the safety of your personal information. Please read more about him in our Disclaimer.

5. AMENDMENT AND CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to amend, change, delete, exchange any information from time to time. All the changes will be notified through our website. We encourage you to keep checking this Privacy Policy page from time to time. You will be deemed to be in acceptance of any new changes that we do and after that, you continue to use any or all of our services.

6. CONTACT

If you have any question, queries, suggestions or remarks you can tell us by contacting us at

Wakil Tower (8th Floor), TA- 131,

Gulshan-Badda Link Road, Gulshan- 01, Dhaka- 1212

E-mail: [email protected]

Phone:+8801714890252

Website: www.onukit.com